Skip to content

Community Music students, drawn from across the GTA, boast a history of national and international accolades and scholarships, including featured performances at North American and European Jazz Festivals, International Conferences, National and International “All-Star” Bands and Summer Workshops. 

Musicfest Canada
Over 200 Gold Awards in the Jazz Combo Division from 1990 to 2014

Government of Ontario
2010 Youth Jazz in the City Grant - $15,000

TD Downtown Toronto Jazz Festival
Outstanding Contribution to the Toronto Jazz Scene – 2006, Toronto, On

Canada Council For The Arts
2000 Millennium Project Grant - $14,500

Kiwanis Music Festival
Over 65 Best of Class, First, Second and Third Place awards - 1990-1999

National Council of Community Services & Continuing Education, U.S.A.
Exemplary Program Award - 1996, International Region, Phoenix, AZ

SUMMER JAZZ WORKSHOP – BERKLEE COLLEGE, BOSTON
The Summer Jazz Workshop is a high-level workshop that operates within Berklee's Five-Week Summer Performance Program. It includes a full scholarship, covering tuition, room and board, and all related fees, for approximately 12 of the most talented jazz students in the world.  This workshop is led by artistic director Terri Lyne Carrington, who has performed with such notables as George Duke, Herbie Hancock, Dianne Reeves, and Wayne Shorter, and gives some of our most talented students an opportunity to gain valuable insight into the jazz idiom.  The curriculum focuses on ensemble and performance skills, development of harmonic vocabulary, and a historical perspective on mainstream and contemporary jazz.

2012 – Andrew Marzotto, gtr;  Jon Chapman, bass
2011 – Anthony Toth, drums;  Andrew Marzotto, gtr
2010 – Anthony Fung, drums;  Anthony Toth, drums
2009 – Anthony Toth, drums;  Sam Dickinson, guitar

NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA – MONTEREY JAZZ FESTIVAL, CA
Created in 1971 as a part of the Monterey Jazz Festival's continuing commitment to jazz education and now under the tutelage of Paul Contos, the renowned saxophonist and flautist who serves as the director of the Orchestra, the ensemble is dedicated to the study and performance of the most challenging big band literature available. Twenty-one high school musicians from six states and Canada comprise the Next Generation Jazz Orchestra including eight students from California, four from Florida, three from Oregon, two each from New York and New Jersey, and one from Pennsylvania and Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

2011 – Anthony Fung, drums

THE SUMMER JAZZ COLONY – PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, CALIFORNIA
The Summer Jazz Colony is a one-week, full-scholarship, intensive educational program in jazz performance for 15-20 exceptionally talented students who have just completed their freshman, sophomore, or junior years in high school. They come from throughout the United States and beyond to study with Brubeck Institute faculty, guest artists and master teachers, in combo rehearsals, master classes and private instruction, classes in jazz theory and advanced jazz improvisation, and seminars on the music of Dave Brubeck and other topics. Colonists have extensive opportunities to visit with the artists and clinicians, visit the Brubeck Archive, participate in numerous jam sessions, and perform in concert.

2010 – Justin Poon, guitar
2007 – Adam Arruda, drums
2006 – Adam Arruda, drums
2005 – Brian Chahley, trumpet

GIBSON/GRAMMY JAZZ ENSEMBLE – GRAMMY AWARDS, CALIFORNIA
Students audition from across North America and successful candidates spend a week in Los Angeles as part of the Grammy Awards.  Top high school instrumentalists and singers receive all expenses paid trip to the Grammys to perform, record a CD and be eligible for college scholarships.

2007 – Adam Arruda, drums
2005 – Brian Chahley, trumpet
2004 – Brian Chahley, trumpet

VAIL SUMMER JAZZ WORKSHOP – VAIL JAZZ FESTIVAL, COLORADO
Organized every year in conjunction with the annual Vail Jazz Festival, 12 dedicated and gifted high school age musicians, each of whom has demonstrated a commitment to his or her musical studies and has attained a level of skill that merits special attention, participate in this exceptional learning experience. Those admitted to the Workshop receive full scholarships enabling each participant to study in an environment that provides unique opportunities for intensive interaction with his or her instructor as well as with fellow students.

2008 – Adam Arruda, drums
2007 – Adam Arruda, drums
2006 – Adam Kallmeyer, tenor

Graduates have found placement in many of the finest post-secondary music schools in the world including Humber College, McGill University, University of Toronto, Manhattan School of Music (NY), New England Conservatory of Music (MA), Brubeck Fellowship Program (CA),  Berklee College  of Music (MA), New School (NY), and Amsterdamse HS voor de kunsten, (Holland).

2012-2013
Downbeat Student Awards, High School Composition Award – Carter Brodkorb, piano
JEN Conference Performance Invitation, Atlanta, GA – BSG Trio
JEN Conference Composition Award, High School Category, Atlanta, GA – Carter Brodkorb
Berklee Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Daniel Guerrette, drums

2011-2012
Berklee Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Jonathan Chapman, bass
Downbeat Student Music Awards – Winner, Jr Composition Category - Carter Brodkorb, piano

2010-2011
Berklee Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Andrew Marzotto, guitar
Berklee Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Anthony Toth, drums
Next Generation Jazz Orchestra, Monterey Jazz Festival, CA, Full Scholarship/Tour – Anthony Fung, drums

2009-2010
Brubeck Summer Jazz Colony, California, USA, Full Scholarship – Justin Poon, guitar
Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Band, Grammy Awards
Finalists: Mathew Chalmers, drums; Anthony Fung, drums; Ian Wright, drums
Berklee Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Anthony Fung, drums
Berklee Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Anthony Toth, drums

2008-2009
Dave Brubeck Institute, California, USA, Full Scholarship – Adam Arruda, drums
Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Band, Grammy Awards
Finalists: Mathew Chalmers, drums; Kintaro Aikyama, bass;  Matthew Woroshyl, alto sax; 
Landen Viera, tenor sax
Berklee Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA, Full Scholarship – Sam Dickinson, guitar; 
Anthony Toth, drums

2007-2008
IAJE, Toronto, CAN – Colwell, Toth and Landsberg Trio
Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Band, Grammy Awards
Finalists: Adam Arruda, drums; Alex Toth, bass
Vail Jazz Workshop, Colorado, USA, full scholarship – Adam Arruda, drums

2006-2007
Dave Brubeck Institute, California, USA, full scholarship - Brian Chahley, trumpet
Brubeck Summer Jazz Colony, California, USA, full scholarship - Adam Arruda, drums
Vail Jazz Workshop, Colorado, USA, full scholarship – Adam Arruda, drums
Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Band, Grammy Awards - Adam Arruda, drums


2005-2006
Brubeck Summer Jazz Colony, California, USA, full scholarship - Adam Arruda, drums
Dave Brubeck Institute, California, USA, full scholarship - Brian Chahley, trumpet
Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Band, Grammy Awards - Finalist: Adam Arruda, drums

2004-2005
Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Band, Grammy Awards - Brian Chahley, trumpet
Finalists:  Adam Arruda, drums; Michael Ruby, tenor sax
Outstanding Performer, Downbeat Student Music Awards - Michael Ruby, tenor sax
North Sea Jazz Festival, The Hague, Nl - Sr. Jazz Combo

2003–2004
Dave Brubeck Summer Institute - Brian Chahley, trumpet
Grammy/Gibson Highschool AllStar Ensemble, Grammy Awards - Brian Chahley, trumpet
Outstanding Performer, Downbeat Music Awards - Thomas Francis, piano

2000
Invitational Performance, Jazz a Vienne, France - Sr. Jazz Combo
Invitational Performance, Brienz Jazz Festival, Switzerland - Sr. Jazz Combo
Invitational Performance, Montreux Jazz Festival, Montreux Switzerland - Sr. Jazz Combo

2013–2014
National Youth Jazz Combo, Musicfest Canada – Zachary Stuckey, gtr; Daniel Guerrette, drms
Conn-Selmer Centerstage Band, Musicfest Canada – Anson Cai, tnr sax; Brandon Tse, tnr sax; Teo Srnic, drms
Port Hope All-Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Brandon Tse tnr sax, Daniel Guerrette, drms
Rico Golden Reed Award, MusicFest Canada – Brandon Tse, tnr sax
Lou Williamson Outstanding Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada – Daniel Guerrette, drms

2012–2013
National Youth Jazz Combo, Musicfest Canada – Virginia Frigault-MacDonald, cl; Emily Steinwall, tnr sax; Thomas Upjohn trpt;  Ewen Farncombe, pno; Zachary Stuckey, gtr; Jon Chapman, bass; Norbert Botos, drums
Conn-Selmer Centerstage Band, Musicfest Canada – Matt Lagan, tnr sax; Thomas Upjohn, trpt; Nick Marshall, trb; Daniel Guerrette, drums
Port Hope All-Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Zachary Stuckey, guitar
Rico Golden Reed Award – Virginia Frigault MacDonald, cl:  Emily Steinwall, tnr sax
MIAC Award, Musicfest Canada – Andrew Marzotto, gtr
Phil Nimmons NAC Outstanding Jazz Performer Award – Ewen Farncombe, piano
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Irene Harrett, bass
Pearl Drums Most Outstanding Canadian Drummer, Musicfest Canada – Daniel Guerrette, drms

2011-2012
Developing Artist Grant, The Hnatyshyn Foundation - 
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada – David Diao, flute; Liam Masil-Mitro, alto;  Michael Gracie, trpt;  Bradley Eaton, trpt;  Nick Tateishi,      
Carter Brodkorb, piano;  Jon Chapman, bass;  Matthew Chalmers, drums
Port Hope All-Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Sam Dickinson, guitar;  Matthew Chalmers, drums
Lou Williamson Scholarship for Outstanding Drum Set, Musicfest Canada – Matthew Chalmers, drums
Rico Golden Reed Award – Liam Masil-Mitro, alto sax
Ellison Travel Outstanding Improvisor Award – Holt Stuart-Hitchcox, bass
Steve’s Music Outstanding Guitarist Award, Musicfest Canada – Nick Tateishi, guitar
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Jon Chapman, bass
Zildjian Outstanding Drumset Player Award, Musicfest Canada – Louis Baranyi-Irvine

2010-2011
Developing Artist Grant, The Hnatyshyn Foundation – Matthew Chalmers, drms
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada – David Diao, flute; Liam Masil-Mitro, alto;  Michael Gracie, trpt;  Bradley Eaton, trpt;  Nick Tateishi,      
Carter Brodkorb, piano;  Jon Chapman, bass;  Matthew Chalmers, drums
Port Hope All-Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Sam Dickinson, guitar;  Matthew Chalmers, drums
Lou Williamson Scholarship for Outstanding Drum Set, Musicfest Canada – Matthew Chalmers, drums
Rico Golden Reed Award – Liam Masil-Mitro, alto sax
Ellison Travel Outstanding Improvisor Award – Holt Stuart-Hitchcox, bass
Steve’s Music Outstanding Guitarist Award, Musicfest Canada – Nick Tateishi, guitar
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Jon Chapman, bass
Zildjian Outstanding Drumset Player Award, Musicfest Canada – Louis Baranyi-Irvine

2009-2010
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada – Sam Dickinson, guitar; Stacey Shopsowitz, bass;  Matthew Chalmers, drums;  Ian Wright, drums
National Concert Band, Musicfest Canada – Marika Galea, bass
Port Hope All-Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Justin Poon, guitar; Holt Stuart-Hitchcox, bass; Matthew Chalmers, vibes
Kando Award, Musicfest Canada – Sam Dickinson, guitar
MIAC Award, Musicfest Canada – Matthew Chalmers, drums
Ellison Travel Outstanding Improvisor Award – Allen Mitro, piano
Steve’s Music Outstanding Guitarist Award, Musicfest Canada – Justin Poon, guitar
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Carter Brodkorb, piano
Zildjian Outstanding Drumset Player Award, Musicfest Canada – Ian Wright, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Combo Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada – Anthony Fung, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada – Daniel Guerrette, drums

2008-2009
Port Hope All-Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Sam Dickinson, guitar; Julian Anderson-Bowes, bass; Matthew Chalmers, vibes
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada – Sam Dickinson, guitar; Matthew Woroshyl, alto;  Landen Viera, tenor; Matthew Chalmers, drums
Musicfest All Star Combos, Musicfest Canada – Kintaro Akiyama, bass;  Julian Anderson-Bowes, bass;  Anthony Fung, drums;  Anthony Toth, drums
Rico Golden Reed Award, Musicfest Canada – Mott Woroshyl, saxophone
Steve’s Music Outstanding Guitarist Award, Musicfest Canada – Sam Dickinson, guitar
Ultimate Drum Camp Award, Musicfest Canada – Matthew Chalmers, drums
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Julian Anderson-Bowes, bass
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada – Matthew Chalmers, drums

2007-2008
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada – James Colwell, guitar; Alex Toth, bass; Adam Arruda, drums
Galaxie Rising Stars Program of the CBC, Musicfest Canada – James Colwell, guitar
Ellison Travel Outstanding Improviser Award, Musicfest Canada – Sam Dickinson, guitar
Zildjian Outstanding Drumset Player Award, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Patrick Dean, guitar
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada – Isaiah Gibbons, drums
All-Star Band,  Port Hope Jazz Festival – Joe Manzoli, guitar;  Alex Toth, bass; Aaron Landsberg, drums

2006-2007
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada – Tom Fleming, guitar; Adam Arruda, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Drumset Player Award, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums
Kincardine Summer Camp Scholarship, Musicfest Canada – Matthew Chalmers, drums
Steve’s Music Outstanding Guitarist Award, Musicfest Canada – Sam Dickinson, guitar
All-Star Band,  Port Hope Jazz Festival – Adam Arruda, drums

2005-2006
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums; Anthony Rinaldi, bari sax
Zildjian Outstanding Jazz Combo Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Matthew Chalmers, drums

2004-2005
Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums; Brian Chahley, trumpet; Michael Ruby, tenor sax
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Matthew Chalmer, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Jazz Combo Drummer, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums
MIAC Award, Musicfest Canada - Brian Chahley, trumpet

2003-2004
Yamaha AllStar Band, Musicfest Canada - Chris Willis, tenor sax; Andrew Kay, alto sax; Arjune Saranithan, trombone; Kevin Fallis, bass
Zildjian Outstanding Jazz Combo Drummer, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Mathew Chalmers, drums
Galaxie Rising Star Award, CBC/Radio-Canada - Chris Willes, tenor sax
Phil Nimmons Award, IAJE Canada/Yamaha Canada - Andrew Kay, alto sax
Vandoren ZZ Reed Award, Musicfest Canada - Andrew Kay, alto sax

2002–2003
Yamaha AllStar Band, Musicfest Canada - George Karounos, trumpet
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums
Phil Nimmons Award, IAJE Canada/Yamaha Canada - Shelkah Francis, alto

2001–2002
Yamaha AllStar Band, Musicfest Canada - Tyler Harrison, tenor
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums

2000–2001
Yamaha AllStar Band, Musicfest Canada - Joseph Shabason, tenor sax; Chris Donnelly, piano; Evan Morgoch, bass; Philip Takaoka, drums
Zildjian Outstanding Young Drummer Award, Musicfest Canada - Adam Arruda, drums

2014 National Youth Jazz Combo, Musicfest, Vancouver - Zachary Stuckey, gtr; Dan Guerrette, drms
2014 Conn-Selmer CentreStage Band, Musicfest, Vancouver – Anson Cai, tnr sax;  Brandon Tse, tnr sax;  Teo Srnic, drums
2014 JazzFM Youth Band – Brandon Tse, as; Kal Shaw, as; Anson Cai, ts; Kody Chambers, trpt; Declan Scott, trpt; Zachary Stuckey, gtr; Petros Anagastakos, drms; Teo Srnic, drums
2013 Berkley Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA – Daniel Guerrette, drms
2013 National Youth Jazz Combo, Musicfest, Toronto - Virginia Frigault-MacDonald, cl; Emily Steinwall, tnr sax; Thomas Upjohn trpt;  Ewen Farncombe, pno; Zachary Stuckey, gtr; Jon Chapman, bs; Norbert Botos, drms
2013 Conn-Selmer CentreStage Band, Musicfest, Toronto – Andrew Marzotto, guitar; Matt Lagan, tnr sax; Thomas Upjohn, trpt;  Nick Marshall, trb;  Jon Chapman, bass; Daniel Guerrette, drums
2012 Berkley Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA – Jon Chapman, bass; Norbert Botos, drms
2012 National Youth Jazz Combo, Musicfest, Ottawa – Andrew Marzotto, guitar; Chris Edmondson, sax;  Brad Eaton, trpt;  Michael Wenkoff, sax;  Jon Chapman, bass; Davide Corazza, drums
2012 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa – Andrew Marzotto, guitar; Chris Edmondson, sax;  Brad Eaton, trpt;  Michael Gracie, trpt;  Jon Chapman, bass; Davide Corazza, drums;  Nick Marshall, trb
2011 Monterey Jazz Orchestra, Monterey, CA, USA – Anthony Fung, drums
2011 Berkley Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA – Anthony Toth, drums
2011 Berkley Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA – Andrew Marzotto, gtr
2011 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa – Nick Tateishi, guitar; Liam Mitro, sax;  Brad Eaton, trpt;  Michael Gracie, trpt;  Jon Chapman, bass; 
Matt Chalmers, drums;  Carter Brodkorb, pno;  David Diao, flute
2010 Berkley Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA – Anthony Fung, drums
2010 Berkley Summer Jazz Workshop, Boston, USA – Anthony Toth, drums
2010 Brubeck Summer Jazz Colony, California, USA – Justin Poon, guitar
2010 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa – Sam Dickinson, guitar; Stacey Shopsowitz, bass;  Matt Chalmers, drums;  Ian Wright, drums
2010 National Concert Band, Musicfest, Ottawa – Marika Galea, bass
2009 Berkley Summer Jazz Intensive, Boston, USA – Sam Dickinson, guitar;  Anthony Toth; drums
2009 Port Hope All Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Sam Dickinson, guitar; Julian Anderson-Bowes, bass; Matthew Chalmers, vibes
2009 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa – Sam Dickinson, guitar; Matt Woroshyl, alto sax;  Landen Viera, tenor sax;  Matt Chalmers, drums
2008 Port Hope All Star Band, Port Hope Jazz Festival – Aaron Landsberg, drums;  Joe Manzoli, guitar;  Alex Toth, bass
2008 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa – Adam Arruda, drums; James Colwell, guitar;  Alex Toth, bass
2008 Vail Jazz Workshop, Colorado, USA - Adam Arruda, drums
2008 International Conference, IAJE, Toronto – Colwell, Toth & Landsberg Trio
2007 Vail Jazz Workshop, Colorado, USA - Adam Arruda, drums
2007 Brubeck Summer Jazz Colony, California, USA - Adam Arruda, drums
2007 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa - Adam Arruda, drums; Tom Fleming, guitar
2007 Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Ensemble, Grammy Awards, Los Angeles, USA – Adam Arruda, drums
2006 Brubeck Summer Jazz Colony, California, USA - Adam Arruda, drums
2006 Vail Jazz Workshop, Colorado, USA – Adam Kallmeyer, sax
2006 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Ottawa - Adam Arruda, drums; Anthony Rinaldi, baritone sax
2005 Yamaha All Star Band, Musicfest, Vancouver - Adam Arruda, drums; Brian Chahley, trumpet; Michael Ruby, tenor sax
2005 Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Ensemble, Grammy Awards, Los Angeles, USA - Brian Chahley, trumpet,
2004 Dave Brubeck Summer Institute, LA, USA - Brian Chahley, trumpet
2004 Atlantic Jazz Festival, Halifax, NS
2004 Closing Ceremonies, Partners in Education Conference, Toronto 
2004 Grammy/Gibson All Star Highschool Ensemble, Grammy Awards, Los Angeles, USA - Brian Chahley, trumpet
2003 East Coast Performance Tour - Sr. Jazz Combo
2003 International Conference, IAJE, Toronto
2000 Montreux Jazz Festival, Montreux Switzerland - Sr. Jazz Combo
2000 Canadian Jazz Artists and Youth on Tour: GTA Tour - Sr. Jazz Combos
2000 Jazz a Vienne, France - Sr. Jazz Combo
2000 Brienz Jazz Festival, Switzerland - Sr. Jazz Combo
2000 Featured Concert Series, Musicfest Canada - J.J.E.C. Collective 

Since 2005, Community Music School graduates have garnered over $2 million in scholarship offers from post-secondary music programs across North America.